Privacy Policy

Introduction

EUN Partnership aisbl (hereinafter called European Schoolnet) is developing this website, which is subject to the privacy policy set-out below.

This website is developed as part of:

Europeana DSI-4 (“the Project”) is funded by the Connecting Europe Facility of the European Union (Service contract number LC00822914) and lasts for 24 months. European Schoolnet is a partner in the project which is coordinated by the Europeana Foundation in the Netherlands. The role of European Schoolnet in the Project is to: (1) develop additional digital learning scenarios with Europeana content and (2) promote the adoption of these resources by teachers. This is done by three activities:
1) Organizing and coordinating two groups of teachers: 13 Europeana Ambassadors and 130 Europeana Education User Group teachers
2) Creating and maintaining the Teaching with Europeana blog
3) Updating and re-running the Europeana MOOC (in English and 2 additional languages to be decided)

European Schoolnet takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We exclusively collect, store and retain our users’ personal data to provide the best possible service and treat this data with the utmost care. In this statement, we explain which data we collect, why we do this, how we collect and store it and how users of the website may exercise their rights. All personal data processed via this website will be processed in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the European Council of 27th April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR). The legal basis for the processing of such data will be indicated in the relevant privacy notice (see section 1).

This website is public, with public information on the project. All resources are available without logging in. An option to comment on updates and resources produced in the project is integrated into a number of webpages. All published comments are public and subject to approval by a EUN moderator; in order to publish a comment, a user has to provide a name that will not be stored nor published.

1. What Personal Data do we collect via the website?

When you visit our public website, you may be invited to participate in events, surveys or questionnaires launched by the Europeana DSI-4 project, you may choose to contact us and/or the project coordinator directly via contact forms or e-mail.

If you choose to contact us directly, we will only use the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes of responding to your message and, in case, providing the service you require.

Submission of surveys and questionnaires and registration to events will include their own privacy statements, which will describe the type of personal data we will collect in the survey (for example, name, surname, e-mail address, photographs, etc.), the purpose of the processing, who will have access to the data and the period of time for which the data will be kept. Please note that we may involve third parties to process surveys and questionnaires, and to register users to some events (such as online events). This processing may additionally be subject to these third parties’ own terms and conditions further details of which will be specified in the relevant privacy statement. The privacy statements will also detail your rights in respect of the data we collect, for example, your right to request us to confirm the data we hold on you, to have your data rectified or to have such data deleted or to restrict the processing of such data. If you do send us such requests, we may ask you for further information (for example a copy of your ID or passport) in order for us to be able to verify your identity. These privacy statements will also tell you where you can get further information on our privacy policy and the official organisations to which you can complain in the event that you feel that your data rights have been infringed (see Sections 8 of this notice).

We also collect information about your activity on our website in order to improve our website. We use Google Analytics for this (see also ‘Google Analytics’ and ‘Cookies’ sections below).

Aggregated statistics will be also retrieved regularly on the data collected through the public site and private community, including, but not limited to, the number of users and organisations during a specific period, the Labels assigned (number, type, country etc.), the average scores in Assessment forms (for example by year and country), the usage of the private community (for example, number of posts, subjects etc.).

2. Who do we share your data with and how

Please note that the Europeana DSI-4 project is a collective effort in which organisations from multiple countries participate.

This network includes:

  • the Europeana DSI-4 project partners:
    • Europeana Foundation, The Netherlands
    • AIT Angewandte Informationstechnik Forschungsgesellschaft, Austria
    • AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
    • Archives Portal Europe Foundation, The Netherlands
    • Athena Research and Innovation Center in Information Communication and Knowledge Technologies, Greece
    • The British Library, United Kingdom
    • Connecting Archaeology and Architecture in Europe, Ireland
    • CLARIN ERIC, The Netherlands
    • Digitaal Erfgoed Nederland, The Netherlands
    • Deutsches Filminstitut – DIF e.V., Germany
    • Deutsche Nationalbibliothek, Germany
    • Europeana Fashion International Association, Italy
    • EUN Partnership AISBL, Belgium
    • Euroclio European Association of History Educators, The Netherlands
    • Facts & Files, Germany
    • INESC-ID, Instituto de Engenharia de Sistemas e Computadores – Investigação e Desenvolvimento em Lisboa, Portugal
    • Lovegrove, Belgium
    • Michael Culture, Belgium
    • Stichting Nederlands Instituut voor Beeld en Geluid, The Netherlands
    • National Technical University of Athens, Greece
    • International Consortium for Photographic Heritage Photoconsortium, Italy
    • Instytut Chemii Bioorganicznej Polskiej Akademii Nauk – Poznańskie Centrum Superkomputerowo-Sieciowe, Poland
    • Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Germany
  • Educational and evaluation experts contracted by one or more organisations part of the network, which supports the initiative with pedagogical pieces of advice and for the evaluation of the activities

Your personal data is shared between the subjects of the network listed above insofar as this is necessary.

If you submit blogposts, including Learning Scenarios and Stories of Implementation

  • the data submitted will be displayed for all users of the community
  • authors of this content will be also available and displayed for all user of the community
  • authors of Learning Scenarios and Stories of Implementation will be also displayed for all users of the community

3. How long do we store your data?

Your personal data will be stored by European Schoolnet in a form allowing identification for three years after the last use of the website.

In addition, you may contact us to terminate your accounts, which will result in the deletion of the personal data that you have provided during registration. You can contact us anytime at privacy@eun.org.

Beyond this period, your data won’t be retained except in an anonymised form, or insofar as required:

  • to show that we’ve performed the activities in accordance with applicable laws and the EU’s audit regulations
  • for research purposes and publication

4. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that uses cookies to track visitor interactions, helping website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information without identifying you directly. It reports website trends to its users such as ourselves without identifying individual visitors. Specifically, and depending on whether Google has access to this information, users can get information on the visitors’ age group, gender, interests, language preference, location, browser, device and operating system. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

5. Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

On our site, we only use a very limited number of cookies: User preferences: These cookies help to improve a user’s experience of a website by providing a more personalised service, without having to ask you every time again; more specifically, our Website stores a limited number of user preferences, such as.

More detailed information about the type of cookies we are using can be found on the following table:

Name Type Purpose
i/jot Twitter Pairing service which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers
local_storage_support_test Twitter This function allows the web site to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures
 _gautma  Google analytics It helps in identifying unique visitors.
 _gatutmz  Google analytics It is used to throttle request rateIt is used to calculate traffic drivers e.g. search engine traffic, ad campaigns and navigation within the site.
 _gidutmb  Google analytics It is used to establish and continue a user session with your site.
collect _utmc  Google analytics It is used to send data about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channelsIt keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
NID Google Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

Table 1. Cookies

YouTube Videos

Some pages on the platform display embedded YouTube videos, for which we use Privacy-Enhanced Mode. In this case, YouTube won’t install cookies when you visit those pages on our site unless you decide to interact with the videos (play, share, etc).

YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube until you consent to YouTube cookies and then are redirected to the YouTube website.

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

6. Site security

The Teaching with Europeana blog has implemented and continues to maintain appropriate state-of-the-art technical and management measures to keep your personal information secure and safe from loss, damage, corruption or deletion.

7. Changes within this privacy policy

Any and all changes to this privacy policy will be posted here and will take effect upon their publication. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, at any time, please contact privacy[AT]eun.org.

8. Contacting European Schoolnet

For any questions related to the Teaching with Europeana blog, you can contact us:

via email:
Data controller: privacy[AT]eun.org

via post:
Data controller/ internal auditor
EUN Partnership aisbl
Rue de Trèves 61
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium

via telephone:
+32 2 790 75 75

You can also contact us in order to exercise your right to access, rectify and, as the case may be, erase, any personal data relating to you, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in compliance with applicable laws. Please note that we may ask you to provide proof of identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) before we can comply with your request. Whenever we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

8. Making an Official Complaint

If you feel that we have infringed your data protection rights, you may make an official complaint to the Data Protection Authority where you are resident or the Belgian Data Protection Authorities at the following address:

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35
B-1000 Bruxelles

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Font Resize